Pembroke Athleta Athletics Triathlon Club (2).png

ATHLETICS MALTA CHALLENGE MEETS – 21 May 2022

ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL OUTCOME FOR PEMBROKE ATHLETES


A jam-packed programme proved to be fruitful once again for the performers in the Red Outfits of Pembroke, on Saturday.


Sprinters Carla Scicluna and Steve Camilleri confirmed their fine form by winning the short sprints (Carla coming up with a Season Best of 11.87s). Graham Pellegrini, in the meantime, returned after injury to win the 200m sprint.


Rebecca Sare', Claire Azzopardi and Ian Grech also ended up winners in the Jumping Events.


In the junior categories, 2 new PBs each in a series of solid performances for Nick Bonett in the 150m & High Jump and for Kristina Azzopardi in the 150m and 600m races, along with the excellent win by newcomer Michael Debattista in the 800m highlighted Pembroke’s string of successes.


Our top 3 Performers


SENIOR EVENTS

Pole Vault - Women Open 1st - PEPPIJNA DALLI - 3.50m


400mH - Men Open 1st - LUKA ARAS - 61.63s - SB, PB


110mH - Men Open 1st - DANIEL SALIBA - 15.00s


100m - Women Open 1st - CARLA SCICLUNA - 11.87s - SB, PB 2nd - CLAIRE AZZOPARDI - 12.05s 3rd - ALESSIA CRISTINA - 12.59s


100m - Women U23 1st - MATHEA SALIBA - 13.35s - PB


100m - Men Open 1st - STEVE CAMILLERI - 11.00s


100m - Men U20 1st - DEACON DAGOSTINO - 11.20s - PB


Triple Jump - Men Open 1st - IAN PAUL GRECH - 14.70m - SB 2nd - GODFREY SAPIANO - 13.17m


Triple Jump - Women Open 1st - REBECCA SARE - 12.07m


800m - Men Open 3rd - NIGEL PULI - 2:05.02 - PB


1500m - Men Open 2nd - LUKE MICALLEF - 4:02.27


200m - Men Open 1st - GRAHAM PELLEGRINI - 22.75s 3rd - LUCA FALZON - 23.61s - PB


200m - Women Open 1st - SIAN PLEDGER - 26.36s 2nd - MATHEA SALIBA - 27.87s - PB


Long Jump - Men Open 2nd - IAN PAUL GRECH - 6.41m


Long Jump - Women Open 1st - CLAIRE AZZOPARDI - 5.89m


400m - Women Open 3rd - KATYA VASSALLO - 1:06.95


400m - Men Open 2nd - LUKE MIZZI - 51.09s 3rd - KRESTIEN MICALLEF - 51.22s - PB


400m - Men U18 1st - NATHAN SALIBA - 54.17s


YOUNG ATHLETES EVENTS


Long Jump - Girls U12 1st - ELYA AZZOPARDI - 3.91m - PB


Discus Throw - Boys U14 1st - ANDRE GAUCI - 19.71m - PB 2nd - ISAAC LUKE SCICLUNA - 15.20m - PB


150m - Girls U14 1st - KRISTINA AZZOPARDI - 19.55s - PB 2nd - CHANELLE BEZZINA - 20.62s - PB


150m - Boys U14 1st - NICK BONETT - 19.18s - PB 3rd - ELAI BORG - 19.84s - PB


60m - Boys U12 1st - JAMIE AZZOPARDI - 9.18s 2ND - NOAH HABER - 9.44s 3rd - KYLE VASSALLO - 9.44s


High Jump - Boys U14 1st - NICK BONETT - 1.45m - PB 2nd - JAMIE AZZOPARDI - 1.40m - PB 3rd - RYAN J. BORG - 1.35m - PB


Shot Put - Girls U16 1st - NOLEEN CASSAR - 9.68m - PB


Shot Put - Boys U16 2nd - LIAM BORG - 6.87m - PB


Ball Throw - Boys U12 1st - BEN ZAMMIT CUTAJAR - 32.43m 2nd - BENJI BORG ELLUL VINCENTI - 24.81m


Ball Throw - Girls U12 2nd - CARLA FILLETTI - 14.93m 3rd - MARTINA SCICLUNA - 10.27m


800m - Boys U16 1st - MICHAEL DEBATTISTA - 2:06.97 - SB, PB


800m - Girls U16 2nd - LEAH SAID - 2:54.61


300m - Boys U12 1st - JAMIE AZZOPARDI - 51.08s 2nd - NOAH HABER - 51.18s 3rd - BENJI BORG ELLUL VINCENTI - 52.54s


Long Jump - Boys U16 3rd - ADIEN DEBONO CHETCUTI - 4.35m


600m - Boys U14 2nd - ALESSANDRO DESIRA - 1:38.03 - PB 3rd - ISAAC LUCA SCICLUNA - 1:50.95 - PB


600m - Girls U16 2nd - KRISTINA AZZOPARDI - 1:48.45 - PB


Long jump - Boys U12 3rd - ZAC BEZZINA - 3.45m


WELL DONE TO ALL PARTICIPANTS


Thanks to our sponsors: Attrans International Transport Group, Eurosport Malta, MIB Insurance Brokers, 24/7 Fitness , Club Starbene Malta.






48 views0 comments