Pembroke Athleta Athletics Triathlon Club (2).png

Youth National Championships

SIMPLY OVERWHELMING

49 MEDALS WON BY PEMBROKE ATHLETES AT THE YOUTH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS.


24 Gold - 12 Silver - 13 Bronze - Were the medals won by our athletes across all disciplines and age categories, at the Athletics Malta Youth national Championships 2022.


The team in red was once again the dominating force at the end of season showdown to determine the best from the rest.


A Super Team of Fantastic Athletes, guided by Great Coaches. Angie Spiteri Brenda Muscat Luca Falzon and other Freelance Coaches who nurture our future stars.


Our Medal Winners

DAY 1


Discus – Boys U14 Gold - ANDRE GAUCI - 20.77m - SB, PB


100m - Girls U14 Gold - KRISTINA AZZOPARDI - 13.63s - SB, PB Bronze - CHANELLE BEZZINA - 13.99s - PB


Long jump - Girls U12 Silver - ELYA AZZOPARDI - 3.78m Bronze - ELLA BORG DEGIORGIO - 3.67m


Long Jump - Boys U12 Gold - NOAH HABER - 3.62m Silver - JAMIE AZZOPARDI - 3.56m


Girls Discus - U16 Gold - NOLEEN CASSAR -- 23.06m - SB, PB Silver - LEAH SAID - 21.85m


100m - Boys U14 Gold - NICK BONETT - 12.85s - SB, PB Bronze - ELAI BORG - 13.39s


60m - Boys U12 Silver - JAMIE AZZOPARDI - 9.41s Bronze - NOAH HABER - 9.54s


600m - Boys U14 Gold - ALESSANDRO DESIRA - 1:37.81 - PB Bronze - DANIEL LUKE SPITERI - 1:48.75 - PB


600m - Girls U14 Gold - KRISTINA AZZOPARDI - 1:50.95 - SB, PB


High jump - Boys U14 Gold - NICK BONETT - 1.47m - PB Silver - ELAI BORG - 1.45m - PB Bronze - RYAN BORG - 1.40m - PB


800m - Girls U16 Silver - LEAH SAID - 2:46.70 - PB


800m - Boys U16 Gold - MICHAEL DEBATTISTA - 2:09.64


Javelin - Girls U16 Gold - NOLEEN CASSAR - 15.57m


Shot Put - Boys U14 Gold - ANDRE GAUCI - 7.35m - PB Silver - RYAN BORG - 6.83m - PB Bronze - JON LIEW LOUGHBOROUGH - 6.65m


4x100m - Boys U14 Gold - PEMBROKE ATHLETA - 50.56s


DAY 2

Hammer Throw – Boys U14 Gold - ANDRE GAUCI - 11.14m - SB, PB


Hammer Throw - Girls U14 Gold - KEZIAH ZAMMIT - 23.75m


150m - Boys U14 Gold - NICK BONETT - 18.65s - SB, PB Bronze - JAMIE AZZOPARDI - 19.67s - PB


150m - Boys U14 Gold - KRISTINA AZZOPARDI - 20.11s - PB


Long Jump - Boys U14 Gold - NICK BONETT - 4.96m - SB, PB Silver - JAMIE AZZOPARDI - 4.61m - PB


Ball Throw - Boys U12 Gold - BENJI BORG ELLUL VINCENTI - 26.89m


1500m - Boys U16 Gold - MICHAEL DEBATTISTA - 4:33.11 - PB


300m - Girls U14 Gold - KRISTINA AZZOPARDI - 44.41s - SB, PB Silver - CHANELLE BEZZINA - 45.67s - PB


Shot Put - Girls U16 Gold - NOLEEN CASSAR - 9.46m Bronze - LEAH SAID - 8.37m - PB


300m - Girls U12 Bronze - ELYA AZZOPARDI - 49.54s


300m - Boys U14 Gold - NICK BONETT - 40.60s - SB, PB Bronze - ELAI BORG - 42.41s - PB


300m - Boys U12 Bronze - NOAH HABER - 50.71s


1000m - Boys U14 Silver - ALESSANDRO DESIRA - 2:57.41 - PB Bronze - ISAAC LUCA SCICLUNA - 3:19.12 - PB


4x100m - Girls U16 Silver - PEMBROKE ATHLETA


4x100m - Boys U16 Silver - PEMBROKE ATHLETA


WELL DONE TO ALL


Thanks to our sponsors Attrans International Transport Group, Eurosport Malta, MIB Insurance Brokers, 24/7 Fitness ClubStarbene Malta







28 views0 comments